Art Student Capstone Presentations
Monday, May 16, 3:30 - 5:30 PM Hannon Library Meese
Graduating seniors in studio art showcase their creative work in a series of brief and engaging presentations: Richard Alston, Laurie Brain, Donica Burdette, Kelly Cassinerio, Joseph Dalcin, Jorden DeCosta-Caalim, Anja DuBois, Karissa Fults, Alexandria Garcia-Eisenhardt, Victoria Herstedt, Victoria Johnson, Dylan Keenan, Scott McCaw, Devyn Mcconachie, Kathleen Meade-Malley, Samantha Schuh, Katie Sowards, Lidia Tavarez, Madison Van Valkenburgh, Karli Weiss, Amanda Wolf.

Biology Capstone Presentation
Thursday, May 19, 2:30 - 4:30 PM Hannon Library Meese
Students present results of their capstone research projects: Adrianna Alexander, Shannon Connolly, Will Gearen, Melino Gianotti, Colin Guiley, Benjamin Rangel, Lily Rusev, Lora Stamper.      

Biomedical Ethics
Thursday, May 19, 10:30 - 12:30 PM Stevenson Union Arena
University Seminar student presentations on five biomedical ethical issues: "Savior Siblings," the therapeutic use of HIV, the legacy of lobotomy, and the non-medical use of cognitive enhancing drugs: Hannah Brockman, Rachel Broskey, August Forrest, Tayler Heaton, Sophia Kazadi, Peyton Mobley, Ben Stevens, Annie Thompson, Danita Tracy-Carter, Terran Tyler, Riley Warburton, Coleen Wheeler.

Biomedical Ethics II
Thursday, May 19, 3:30 - 5:30 PM Stevenson Union Arena
University Seminar student presentations on five biomedical ethical issues: physician-assisted suicide, the sale of human eggs, the treatment of "unused" human embryos, and Body Identity Integrity Disorder: Supreet Bhuller, Wren Eustis, Mackenzie Hauptman, Katelynn Jensma, JC Menard, Luke Sherrill, Trevor Turner.        

Cluster Analysis:  How to Find Patterns in Large Data Sets
Wednesday, May 18, 3:30 - 5:00 PM Stevenson Union 319
The graduate students in the Applied Mathematics Professional Science Master's degree program present their year-long research on cluster analysis. They will describe various methods for discovering how many groups are in a data set, and how to assign each data point to a group.  Many examples will be demonstrated, including some applications to data sets provided by FlowJo, a local software company: Ian Barrey, Shawna Neilson, Jesse Shirley, Mona Sotoodeh, Margaret Strickler.

Creating Change Conference: What We Brought Back
Friday, May 20, 10:30 - 12:00 PM Stevenson Union 330
For the first time, the Queer Resource Center attended the Creating Change conference in Chicago, a massive assortment of workshops and gatherings that are both educational and communal.  Members of the QRC each brought back something different from the conference, and now seek to utilize that information.  This presentation covers those tasks set to themselves: Thomas Arce, Katie Douglas, Jordan Land, Adam Railsback, Tenaya Raives, Tobias Stein.

Digital Storytelling: Legends and Narratives at Play
Thursday, May 19, 12:30 - 1:30 PM Stevenson Union 330
Learn about how a digital storytelling program at a middle school transformed the students' learning and simultaneously transformed the SOU pre-service teachers' understanding of teaching. Four pre-service teachers will discuss their experiences and share student work: Leah Forrest, Lauren Lancaster, Arianna Nelson, Jennifer Steiner.

Distracted Driving: An Epidemic
Thursday, May 19, 2:30 - 4:00 PM Stevenson Union 319
Distracted driving has become entrenched in our society. SOU MBA students conducted survey research this past winter, analyzing behaviors, attitudes, and barriers to change. The constructed panel will cover some of the research, as well as provide more insight and awareness of distracted driving in our local area: Angela Durant, Tom Fuller, Donald Lane, Kelsie Lawson, Ken Ogden, Tighe O’Meara.

Friday, May 20, 6:00 - 7:30 PM SU diversions
Highlighting Spanish language diversity through the presentation of Spanish-speaking countries, this video project and interactive cultural presentation includes over 20 different Spanish-speakers representing their home country.

English Education Showcase
Thursday, May 19, 1:30 - 3:30 PM Stevenson Union 330
English Capstone students with a concentration in English Education discuss their research: Justyne Graham, Visually Oriented Texts in the High School Classroom; Dallas Williams, Modernizing the Classics; Ashley Pearson, Teaching Queer Literature in High School; Conner Pe, Teaching ESL to Native Spanish Speakers; Jillian Frakes, From the Mundane to the Mysterious; Jeremy Krull, The Madness Within; Skyler Anderson, Lord of the Rings as WWII Literature. Additionally, students in Teaching Writing offer a lively demonstration of an engaging writing assignment.

English Literature Capstones
Thursday, May 19, 10:30 - 12:30 PM Stevenson Union 330
Students present talks growing out of research projects on literary topics: Amris Allemand, Heather Ehlen, Dillon Garrison, Bethany Givens, Joni Hansen, Amy Layton, Tamara Lee.

English Major Capstone Presentation
Thursday, May 19, 11:30 - 12:30 PM Stevenson Union 319
This panel demonstrates the wide range of possibilities available to English majors in their choice of Capstone Projects. From creating an online magazine, to examining a topic in the history of publishing, to critically analyzing a children’s novel: Melissa Rhodes, Black and White and All In Between; Taylor Smith, Metafiction in Children's Books; Amy Layton, The Cycle of Abuse and Morality in Lemony Snicket's Novels.

Environmental Studies Capstone Presentations
Wednesday, May 18, 8:30 - 12:30 PM Stevenson Union 330
Environmental Studies students present their capstone projects: Arron Anderson, Haley Baier, Louring Barlowe, Daniel Collay, Amalie Dieter, Shannon Filbey, Randall Fitzpatrick, Jensen Haebler, Spencer Humphrey, Grant Johnson, Kora Mousseaux, Kaylie Nakamura, Naomi Orr, Andrew Polacek, Micah Schmidt, Benjamin Shampain, Nikki Silva, Michael Slayton, Cameron Sweeney, Timothy Vevoda, Alexander Wade.         

The Farm at SOU
Thursday, May 19, 12:30 - 1:30 PM Stevenson Union 319
If you are interested in local, organic farming, join a panel of students and staff who run the Farm at SOU: Andy Cullison, Aaron Gibson, Joseph Stout.  They will share the goals and programs of the Farm including how the project was launched; how the veggies get produced and sold; the basic principles of sustainable farming; and how to get involved.  

Gender, Sexuality, & Women's Studies Capstone Presentation
Wednesday, May 18, 2:30 - 5:00 PM Stevenson Union 330
A presentation of activist and service learning projects that utilize a feminist and queer theoretical perspective to create social change: Kendall Bartley, Veronica Bowles, Melissa Cuevas, Hannah Egar, Alexis Hidalgo, Lily Kurtz, Jay Lundy, Alexandra Parks.

International Studies Capstones
Tuesday, May 17, 10:30 – 11:30 AM Stevenson Union 330
International Studies majors present the results of their senior capstone research: Cross-cultural Adventure Travel as a Tool for Social Change, and Past and Future of Turkey's Relationship to the European Union. Also Capstone faculty presents summary of research on human rights and environmentalism in Central America: Kieron Callahan, Joshua Williams, James Phillips.

Master in Management (MM 598) Capstone
Wednesday, May 18, 8:30 - 11:00 AM Hannon Library 329
In this session, MM598 students will present their capstones: Christopher Evans, Marquis Malcolm, Liesa Morrow-Bratcher, Catherine Piedmont, and Danny Shipman.

Mathematics Capstones and Honors Theses
Tuesday, May 17, 8:30 - 2:30 PM Hannon Library Meese
Graduating seniors in Mathematics present highlights from their capstone or thesis topics: Dory Bixby, Thomas Burns, Dara Gomez, Kyle Hultquist, Ariana May, Carly Meister, Morgan Pfeifer, Michelle Reilly, Jacob Schultz, Andrew Snyder, Megan Toker, Matthew Williams.

Outdoor Program Panel
Friday, May 20, 12:30 - 1:30 PM Stevenson Union 330
Representatives from the Outdoor Program explain what the Outdoor Program is and how to get involved, and will answer questions from the audience: Erin Butler, Daniel Collay, Della Woods, Emmeline Hall, Daniel Hamblin, Willie Long, Sean O’Connell, Piers Rasmussen, Ciaran Reddy, Luke Weigang.

Reimagining the First Year of College at SOU
Wednesday, May 18, 2:00 - 3:00 PM Stevenson Union 319
The American Association of State Colleges and Universities selected SOU to be one of 44 institutions participating in the Reimagining the First Year of College initiative. Funded by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, RFY is a three-year project geared toward improving the first year of college, especially for under-represented and first-generation students. Come see how it will transform student life at SOU. Presented by Deborah Brown, Jennifer Fountain, Jeffrey Gayton, and Jody Waters.

Skeptic House 103
Wednesday, May 18, 3:30 - 5:30 PM Hannon Library Meese
The Skeptic House 103 students will present group projects: The Truth about the Hawk, Misconceptions of Third World Countries, Comparative Legislatures: UK & US, Ghost Locations, A Sexy Educational Tool, Wrongful Convictions in the U.S. Justice System, and Spec-taters Through Time: Cooper Angelo, Samantha Boggini, Nadia Camacho, Sophia Chesley, Megan Cisneros, Grace Francis, Andrew Meythaler, Sharissa Miyasato, Duncan Osgood, Lucas Padura, Heather Patterson, Dylan Ray, Gavin Ruch, Mehana Smith, Collier Williams, Lindsey Wishengrad, Luke Yeates, Aberswyth Lammerts Van Bueren.

Sociology and Anthropology Capstone Presentations
Thursday, May 19, 8:30 - 12:30 PM Hannon Library Meese
Sociology and Anthropology students present their capstone projects: Katherine Butler, Kayli Devincenzi, Kaitlyn Douglas, Deborah Eisenhardt-Wilson, Selena Guerrero, Tristan Howard, Alyssa Kerlinger, Renee Knight, Lily Kurtz, Celine LeClerc, Kapoeokeolani Lewis, Mila Martczyanov, Breanna Miller, Daniel Myers, Jessica Netland, Samuel Pariani, Lisa Parks, Paige Pinyerd, John Pogue, Kacey Tallman, Annie Valtierra-Sanchez, Jean Whalen, Sarah Whitmire.

Ten Tales Transformed: Reclaiming Tales for the Modern World
Thursday, May 19, 8:30 - 10:30 AM Stevenson Union 330
This Social Justice House 2015-16 compilation integrates Social Justice issues into stories with outdated stereo types, reclaiming these stories by introducing new ideas, progressive thinking, and new world views through familiar tales. The stories are geared to a variety of age groups. You will find these story adaptations to be enjoyable, but also they will shed light on Social Justice issues, both current and historical: Brenna Blaylock, Clee Ferris, Ari Frankel, Sophia Gordon, Dayne Guthrie, Nora Hall, Payton Henderson, Taylor Hoyne, Levy Jackson, Damyan Mendoza.

Enrollment Services
Campus Public Safety
 (541) 552-6258 (8:00 AM - 5:00 PM)
 (541) 552-6911 (Evenings and Weekends)
University Housing
Southern Oregon University
1250 Siskiyou Blvd
Ashland, OR 97520
 (541) 552-7672
Campus Map
Follow Us
SOU facebook  Follow us on Instagram  Follow us on Twitter  Subscribe to us on YouTube