Visa Renewal

As long as you are student in good standing and have not violated your status, you may legally remain in the United States with an expired F-1 visa. If you exit the United States and apply for a visa, you cannot return to the United States until the visa is issued. This could take a long time. If the visa is denied, you will not be able to return to the US as a student.

You cannot renew your student visa while in the US. The Department of State recommends that you apply for a visa in your home country.

Documents Required For Visa Renewal

  • A passport valid for at least six months;
  • An application Form DS-156, together with a Form DS-158. Both forms must be completed and signed. Some applicants will also be required to complete and sign Form DS-157. Blank forms are available without charge at all US consular offices and on the Visa Services website at http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/forms.html.
  • A receipt for visa processing fee. A receipt showing payment of the visa application fee for each applicant, including each child listed in a parent’s passport who is also applying for a U.S. visa, is needed.
  • A new I-20 or an I-20 that has been endorsed by a school official within the past six months.
  • An up-to-date official transcript from each school you have attended.
  • New financial documents from you or your sponsor, showing your ability to cover the cost of your schooling.
Enrollment Services
Campus Public Safety
 (541) 552-6258 (8:00 AM - 5:00 PM)
 (541) 552-6911 (Evenings and Weekends)
  campuspublicsafety@sou.edu
  sou.edu/security
University Housing
Southern Oregon University
1250 Siskiyou Blvd
Ashland, OR 97520
 (541) 552-7672
Campus Map
Follow Us
SOU facebook  Follow us on Instagram  Follow us on Twitter  Subscribe to us on YouTube