Printer friendlyPrinter Friendly Version

 General Senate Committees and Councils
Appointments for 2020-2021

Please Refer to the Bylaws for the Committee Charges

 

Academic Advising Council (6 Members)
Administrative Contact:  Jody Waters, Associate Provost
Ex officio: The Coordinator of Academic Advising and the Associate Provost

See Bylaws Section 1.329 for more information

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

Lore Rutz-Burri, SS

David Bithell, OCA - Chair

Amber Reed, SS*

Rattaphon Wuthiasatian, BCE & SS

Sean O'Skea, OCA

Pavlina McGrady, BCE

ASSOU Member: Michael Miller

--

--

 

Academic Assessment Committee (8 Members)

Administrative Contact:  Tiffany Morey

See Bylaws Section 1.322 for more information

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

Megan Farnsworth, EHL

Melissa Anderson, LIB

Craig Stillwell, USEM

Rene Ordonez, BCE

Shannel Sanchez, SS

 --

Rebecca Williams, BCE

Michael Parker, OCA

--

Requires one representative from each academic division


Academic Policies Committee (8 Members)

Administrative Contact:  Paul Condon

Ex officio: Registrar, Associate Provost, Director of Graduate Studies, and Coordinator of Academic Advising

See Bylaws Section 1.321 for more information

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

Megan Farnsworth, EHL

Melissa Anderson, LIB

Craig Stillwell, USEM

Rene Ordonez, BCE

Shannel Sanchez, SS

 --

Rebecca Williams, BCE

Michael Parker, OCA

--

Requires one representative from each academic division

 

Academic Standards (12 Members)

Administrative Contact:  Paul Condon

Ex officio: Registrar, Associate Provost, Director of Graduate Studies, and Coordinator of Academic Advising

See Bylaws Section 1.323 for more information 

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

Emily Reeder, SS

Merrilyn Lundahl, HC

S Anandavalli, SS

Rachel Jochem, SS

Alma Rosa Alvarex, HC*

Dee Fretwell, BCE**

Richard May, STEM

Patricia Kyle, SS

Daniel Kim, STEM

Brendan McMahon, OCA

Enrique Chacón, HC

Larry Shrewsbury, STEM

*on sabbatical during winter term

  

Curriculum Committee (6 Members)

Administrative Contact:  Justin Harmon

Ex officio: The Registrar, Associate Provost, and Director of Graduate Studies

See Bylaws Section 1.32(10) for more information

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

Emily Miller-Francisco, LIB

Michael Stanfill, OCA

Laura Jessup, USEM

Enrique Chacon, HC

Melissa Birkett, SS

Anna Oliveri, STEM

 

Faculty Development Committee (6 Members)

Administrative Contact:  Paul Condon

Ex officio: Director of the Center for Instructional Support and the Associate Provost

See Bylaws Section 1.324 for more information

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

Cody Christopherson, SS

Carey Sojka, HC

Rattaphon Wuthisatian, BCE

Kristen Hocevar, BCE

Brendan McMahon, OCA

Erika Leppmann, OCA

Greg Smith, STEM

Teresa Coker, EHL

Tiffany Morey, SS

Requires one representative from each academic division

 

Financial Aid Committee (9 Members)

Administrative Contact: Justin Harmon

Ex officio:  Director of Financial Aid

See Bylaws Section 1.326 for more information

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

Lisa Wileman, STEM

William Hughes, SS

Dave Carter, SS

Francie Bostwick, STEM

Eric Levin, OCA

Alison Burke, SS

Joan McBee, BCE

Mark Timmons

 --

 

Graduate Council (7 Members)

Administrative Contact: Tiffany Morey

Ex officio:  Associate Provost and the Director of Graduate Studies

See Bylaws Section 1.327 for more information

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

Victor Chang, SS

Amy Belcastro, EHL

--

Chad Thatcher, EHL

Rene Ordonez, BCE

Teresa Coker, EHL/STEM

--

Anne Connor, HC

Trisha Styer, BCE

 

Student Learning Experience Survey Committee (8 Members)

Administrative Contact:  Justin Harmon

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

Donna Lane, BCE

Jacki Strenio, SS

Melissa Anderson, LIB

Trish Styer, BCE

 --

Kristen Hocevar, BCE

Larry Gibbs, SS

--

Marc Koyack, STEM

 

Teacher Education (not capped)

Administrative Contact: Director of Education, Health, and Leadership

Ex officio: Chair of Education and the Director of Education, Health, and Leadership

(This committee does not use the yearly rotations indicative of these other committees and assignments are handled by the School of Education.)

See Bylaws Section 1.619 for more information

One Year Term

Two Year Term Three Year Term

Jesse Longhurst, DEHL

Eric Levin, OCA

Laura Jones, DEHL

Vicki Puslow, OCA

Linda Hilligoss, DEHL

Francie Bostwick, STEM

Margaret Perrow, HC

Stewart Janes, STEM

--

 

Undergraduate Advising Committee (6 Members)

Administrative Contact:  Paul Condon

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

David Bithell, OCA

Amber Reed, SS

Dennis Slattery, BCE

Sean O’Skea, OCA

Pavlina McGrady, BCE

Kelly Szott, SS

 

University Studies (8 Members)

Administrative Contact:  Tiffany Morey

Ex officio: Associate Provost, Director of Undergraduate Studies, Chair of the Academic Assessment Committee (or designee), and one Student Success Coordinator from Academic Support Programs

See Bylaws Section 1.32(11) for more information

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

Charles Weldon, STEM

Leslie Eldridge, BCE

Jamie Hickner, UGS

Erik Palmer, BCE

Eric Levin, OCA

Amanda Casto, EHL

Rachel Jochem, SS

Prakash Chenjeri, HC

?, LIB

Requires one representative from each academic division. 

 

Update: 10/15/2020