Printer friendlyPrinter Friendly Version

 General Senate Committees and Councils
Appointments for 2020-2021

Please Refer to the Bylaws for the Committee Charges

 

Academic Advising Council (6 Members)
Administrative Contact:  Jody Waters, Associate Provost and The Coordinator of Academic Advising 

See Bylaws Section 1.329 for more information

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

Lore Rutz-Burri, SS

David Bithell, OCA - Chair

Amber Reed, SS*

Rattaphon Wuthiasatian, BCE & SS

Sean O'Skea, OCA

Pavlina McGrady, BCE

ASSOU Member: Michael Miller

--

--

 

Academic Assessment Committee (8 Members)

Committee on Committees Representative:  Christopher Lucas

See Bylaws Section 1.322 for more information

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

Melissa Anderson, LIB

Craig Stillwell, USEM

Erik Palmer, BCE

Michael Parker, OCA

Shannel Sanchez, SS

 --

Rebecca Williams, BCE

--

--

Requires one representative from each academic division


Academic Policies Committee (8 Members)

Committee on Committees Representative:  Brian Fedorek

Administrative Contact: Registrar, Associate Provost, Director of Graduate Studies, and Coordinator of Academic Advising

See Bylaws Section 1.321 for more information

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

Chance White Eyes, HC

Emily Reeder, SS

Greg Smith, STEM

Ginger Eckert, OCA

--

 Nigel Wateron, EHL

Alena Ruggerio, BCE

--

Tom Dodson, LIB

Requires one representative from each academic division

 

Academic Standards (12 Members)

Committee on Committees Representative:  Brian Fedorek

Administrative Contact: Registrar, Associate Provost, Director of Graduate Studies, and Coordinator of Academic Advising

See Bylaws Section 1.323 for more information 

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

Merrilyn Lundahl, HC

S Anandavalli, SS

Trish Steyer, BCE

Alma Rosa Alvarex, HC*

Dee Fretwell, BCE**

Paul Condon, SS

Patricia Kyle, SS

Larry Shrewsbury, STEM

Erin Gravelle, EHL

Enrique Chacón, HC

Mike Stanfill, OCA

--

*on sabbatical during winter term

  

Curriculum Committee (6 Members)

Committee on Committees Representative:  Merrilyne Lundahl

Administrative Contact: The Registrar, Associate Provost, and Director of Graduate Studies

See Bylaws Section 1.32(10) for more information

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

Michael Stanfill, OCA

Laura Jessup, USEM

Enrique Chacon, HC

Scott Maguffin, 

Anna Oliveri, STEM

Emily Miller-Francisco, LIB

 

Faculty Development Committee (6 Members)

Committee on Committees Representative:  Brian Fedorek

Administrative Contact: Director of the Center for Instructional Support and the Associate Provost

See Bylaws Section 1.324 for more information

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

Carey Sojka, HC

Rattaphon Wuthisatian, BCE

Thomas Dodson, LIB

Brendan McMahon, OCA

Erika Leppmann, OCA

Mark Tveskov, SS

Teresa Coker, EHL

--

Samuel David, STEM

Requires one representative from each academic division

 

Financial Aid Committee (9 Members)

Committee on Committees Representative: Merrilyne Lundahl

Administrative Contact:  Director of Financial Aid

See Bylaws Section 1.326 for more information

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

William Hughes, SS

Dave Carter, SS

--

Eric Levin, OCA

Alison Burke, SS

--

Mark Timmons

Francie Bostwick, STEM

 --

 

Graduate Council (7 Members)

Committee on Committees Representative: Christopher Lucas

Administrative Contact:  Associate Provost and the Director of Graduate Studies

See Bylaws Section 1.327 for more information

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

Doug Smith, SS

Rene Ordonez, BCE

Larry Gibbs, SS

Arielle Halpern, STEM

Anne Connor, HC

--

Teresa Coker, EHL

Amy Belcastro, EHL

--

 

Student Learning Experience Survey Committee (8 Members)

Committee on Committees Representative:  Merrilyne Lundahl

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

--

Melissa Anderson, LIB

Robin Strangfeld, OCA

--

Kristen Hocevar, BCE

Trish Styer, BCE

--

Marc Koyack, STEM

Larry Gibbs, SS

 

Teacher Education (not capped)

Administrative Contact: Director of Education, Health, and Leadership

Administrative Contact: Chair of Education and the Director of Education, Health, and Leadership

(This committee does not use the yearly rotations indicative of these other committees and assignments are handled by the School of Education.)

See Bylaws Section 1.619 for more information

One Year Term

Two Year Term Three Year Term

Jesse Longhurst, DEHL

Eric Levin, OCA

Laura Jones, DEHL

Vicki Puslow, OCA

Linda Hilligoss, DEHL

Francie Bostwick, STEM

Margaret Perrow, HC

Stewart Janes, STEM

--

 

Undergraduate Advising Committee (6 Members)

Committee on Committees Representative:  Brian Fedorek

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

--

Dennis Slattery, BCE

Sean O’Skea, OCA

Pavlina McGrady, BCE

Kelly Szott, SS

Karen Mager, BCE/STEM

 

University Studies (8 Members)

Committee on Committees Representative:  Christopher Lucas

Administrative Contact: Associate Provost, Director of Undergraduate Studies, Chair of the Academic Assessment Committee (or designee), and one Student Success Coordinator from Academic Support Programs

See Bylaws Section 1.32(11) for more information

One Year Term

Two Year Term

Three Year Term

Leslie Eldridge, BCE

Holly Gabriel, LIB

Elizabeth Whitman, UGS

Eric Levin, OCA

Amanda Casto, EHL

Daniel Kim, STEM

Prakash Chenjeri, HC

Rachel Jochem, SS

--

Requires one representative from each academic division. 

 

Update: 10/06/2021