SOUTHERN OREGON MATHEMATICS LEAGUE (SOML) -- 2016 Awards

14 schools from Jackson, Josephine and Klamath counties representing 308 students participated in five meets during the 2015-2016 school year. These schools were divided into two divisions, 4A and 3A-2A. A total of 37 teams participated in five meets with an additional 15 Junior SOML teams competing in the last meet. Members of the SOU mathematics faculty operated the meets. The coordinator, SOU Mathematics Senior Instructor Larry Shrewsbury, supervised the preparation of questions and created the reports.

Participating Schools in the Southern Oregon Mathematics League (SOML) 

4A Schools                                        3A-2A Schools

Ashland High School                         Butte Falls High School

Eagle Point High School                   Gold Beach High School

Grants Pass High School                  Hidden Valley High Schooll

North Medford High School               Illinois Valley High School

South Medford High School               Klamath Union High Schoo

St. Mary's High School                      Mazama

                                                          North Valley High School

                                                          Phoenix High School

Participating Schools in the Junior Southern Oregon Mathematics League

4A Schools                                        3A-2A Schools

Ashland High School                          Butte Falls High School

Eagle Point High School                    Hidden Valley High School

Grants Pass High School                  Illinois Valley High Schoo

North Medford High School                Klamath Union High Schooll

St. Mary's High School                       North Valley High Schoo

                                                                                                       

SOML Mathematics League awards were given to the following                                              

4A Team Awards                            School           

1st      Infinitystroyer of W o r l         St. Mary's       

2nd     Greater than Not Equal to k North Medford       

3rd      6 Deadly Sin(s)                     Ashland

           

3A-2A Team Awards               School

1st       Pe^li(an^5)                    Klamath Union

2nd      Pi-rates                        Phoenix                  

3rd      Mathterminds l e t e s   North Valley                 

4A Individual Awards           Name /School

1st       Bob Gu                      St. Mary's

2nd      Eryl Kenner                Ashland                                      

3rd       Miklos Bowling           St. Mary's                     

3A -2A Individual Awards    Name/School

1st-Tie Andrew Cherpeski      Klamath Union

2nd      Michaela Garcelon     Klamath Union

3rd       Kaitlyn Pursell            North Valley

 

Students Invited to the Oregon Invitational Mathematics Tournament held on May 16th at University of Oregon:

Student’s Name:                   School Name:

Level III (Geometry):

Emily Morin                             Grants Pass High School

Athena di Properzio                Ashland High School

Parker Landon  hmond           North Medford High School

Lily Dunlap                              Ashland High School

Jazmine Rud                          Grants Pass High School

Seojun Chuy                          North Medford High School

 

Level IV (Algebra II):

Kuixiong Wang                      St. Mary's High School

Emi Tran                               St. Mary's High School

Julian Rice chary) Long        Ashland High School

Rena Li Brennan                  St. Mary's High School

Claire Pryor                          Ashland High School

Marina Qian                         St. Mary's High School

Level V (Pre-Calculus):

Henry Cobb                         Ashland High School

Bob Gu                                St. Mary's High School

Denis Roman                       North Medford High School

Chelsey Chiu                       Grants Pass High School

John Almaguer                     Ashland High School

Level VI (Calculus):

Dylan Levos                          North Medford High School

Ben McAnally                     SSt. Mary's High Schooll

Alexander Patrick                 Grants Pass High School

James Feng                          St. Mary's High School

Alex Doan                             North Medford High School

Eryl Kenner                  .        Ashland High School

 

Honorable Mention for Level II (Algebra I):

Lezly Navarrete                     Eagle Point High School

Honorable Mention for Level I (Pre-Algebra ):

Jaime Byrum                         Butte Falls High School

 

 

Enrollment Services
Campus Public Safety
 (541) 552-6258 (8:00 AM - 5:00 PM)
 (541) 552-6911 (Evenings and Weekends)
  campuspublicsafety@sou.edu
  sou.edu/security
University Housing
Southern Oregon University
1250 Siskiyou Blvd
Ashland, OR 97520
 (541) 552-7672
Campus Map
Follow Us
SOU facebook  Follow us on Instagram  Follow us on Twitter  Subscribe to us on YouTube