February - March & April 27, 2019

Southern Oregon University Pre-College Youth Programs coordinates the Regional Spelling Contest each year, which is level two of the State Spelling Contest sponsored by the Oregon Spellers. Jackson and Josephine counties participate in the regional Spelling Contest with both counties advancing first place winners to the state level.

For more details about class, school or district contests, contact your child's school directly. Winners advancing to SOU Regional Contest will be sent letters of invitation. 

If your school is interested in Spelling, please call our office and inquire about joining. 

 

February - March & April 28, 2018

April 28, 2018

Southern Oregon University Pre-College Youth Programs coordinates the Regional Spelling Contest each year, which is level two of the State Spelling Contest sponsored by the Oregon Spellers. Jackson and Josephine counties participate in the regional Spelling Contest with both counties advancing first place winners to the state level.

Review practice words in the 2018 Spelling Booklet [pdf]

For more details about class, school or district contests, contact your child's school directly. Winners advancing to SOU Regional Contest will be sent letters of invitation. 

Winners of the 2018 Regional Spelling Contest

Congratulations to all our winners and participants. All participants had already won for their school and their school district. 

Jackson County

Division I, Grades 1-5

Isaiah Sasser 1st Place JA Cty Logos 3152 WEB                 JA Cty Div 1 1 3 Place 3151

                     First Place: Isaiah Sasser                                   (Left to Right) Second Place: Ford Moening, Sacred Heart School
                       Logos Charter School                                         Third Place: Noah Dornbusch, Sams Valley Elementary School
                    Jackson County Division I                                                First Place: Isaiah Sasser Logos Charter School
                                                                                                                                 Jackson County Division I 

Division II, Grades

2018 Baylee Heywood JA CTY 1st place Div 2 3161   2018 JA Cty Div 2 Baylee Adia Sara 3160
First Place: Baylee Heywood
Talent Middle School

Jackson County Division II
  (Left to Right) First Place: Baylee Heywood, Talent Middle School
Second Place: Adia Swenson, Jacksonville Elementary School
Third Place: Sara Davis, St. Mary's School

Jackson County Division II

 

Division III, Grades 9-12

2018 Grace Lee JA CTY Div 3 1st Place                              
2018 JA CTY Div 3 1 3 Place
First Place: Grace Lee 
North Medford High School

Jackson County Division III
  (Left to Right) First Place: Grace Lee, North Medford High School
 Third Place: Tristen WilkinsonEagle Point High School
Second Place: Abigail Easton, South Medford High School

Jackson County Division III

 Josephine County

Division I, Grades 1-5

   2018 Mia Bartscher JO Cty 1st Place WEB           2018 JO CTY Div 1 1 3 Place WEB 

                            First Place: Mia Bartscher                                 (Left to Right) Third Place: Louisa Marsh, Highland Elementary School
                        Madrona Elementary School                                        Second Place: Ruby Christensen, Riverside Elementary School
                        Josephine County Division I                                                          First Place: Mia Bartscher, Madrona Elementary School 
                                                                                                                                                          Josephine County Division I 

 Division II, Grade 6-8

2018 JO CTY Div 2 1st Place Kayleigh Meyer WEB               JO CTY Div 2 1 3 Place 3158

             First Place: Kayleigh Meyer                                         (Left to Right) Kayleigh Meyer, North Middle School 
                   North Middle School                                           Second Place: Raylynn Carr, Lorna Byrne Middle School 
          Josephine County Division II                                    Third Place: Troy Johnson, Lincoln Savage Middle School 
                                                                                                                                  Josephine County Division II 

Division III, Grades 9-12

2018 JO Cty Div 3 1st Place WEB               2018 F. Abusmas JO CTY Div 3 1st A. Irvin 2nd WEB
First Place:  Francesca Abusmas
North Valley HighSchool

Josephine County Division III
  (Left to Right) First Place: Francesca Abusmas, North Valley High School
Second Place: Ariana Irvin, Grants Pass High School

Josephine County Division III

 

SOU Youth Programs
541.552.6452
dce@sou.edu